MMO816 - Possible post-medieval quarrying or prospecting southeast of Blindwell (Monument)

Summary

An area of surface disturbance visible on aerial photographs as earthworks has been interpreted as an area of quarrying or prospecting of probable post-medieval date.

Full Description

SS 8039 3151 - A rapid examination of air photography suggests the presence of an area of earthworks, of uncertain date visible c.300m southeast of Blindwell. The earthworks may be the result of quarrying. [1,2] An area of surface disturbance visible on aerial photographs as earthworks, centred on circa SS 8041 3153, approximately 300 metres to the southeast of Blindwell, has been interpreted as an area of quarrying of probable post-medieval date. The disturbance covers an area of circa 5500 square metres, over half a hectare. Several factors support an interpretation of a post-medieval date. A more extensively worked disused quarry of probable post-medieval date is known approximately 300 metres to the northeast and it is possible that the features recorded here are evidence of prospecting that predate the disused quarry. In addition, the possible disturbance appears to cut the remains of former field boundary banks to the north, that may be medieval in origin. [3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]