MMO815 - Possible medieval or later pillow mounds southeast of Blindwell (Monument)

Summary

Three possible pillow mounds, of medieval or later date, are visible as earthworks on air photographs of the 1970s.

Full Description

A rapid examination of aerial photography suggests the presence of three possible pillow mounds of medieval or later date visible as earthworks. [1,2] (This record was previously incorrectly input on the NMR as MMO472). [3] Three small earthwork mounds are visible on aerial photographs, centres on circa SS 8050 3132, roughly 500 metres to the southeast of Blindwell Farm. They are roughly circular or ovoid in shape, measuring between 4 and 7 metres long and up to 5 metres wide. They are located on steep combe slopes, between 330 and 345 metres elevation, land perhaps suited to a secondary exploitation use as a warren, and may be the remains on pillow mounds. They are however somewhat small in comparison to other known examples from Devon and Somerset, such as those at Warren Farm. [2,4,5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]