MMO808 - Undated trackways crossing Lype Common (Monument)

Summary

The remains of numerous trackways of unknown date criss-crossing Lype Common, visible as broad ditches on aerial photographs taken in 1947. One groups runs southwest to northeast, another longer group northwest to southeast.

Full Description

The remains of numerous braided trackways of unknown date seen criss-crossing Lype Common. One group cross from southwest to northeast, another longer group from northwest to southeast and can be traced for approximately 1 kilometer. They can be seen as earthwork ditches and have been mapped from aerial photographs. [1-5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]