MMO808 - Trackways crossing Lype Common (Monument)

Summary

The remains of numerous trackways of unknown date criss-crossing Lype Common, visible as broad ditches on aerial photographs taken in 1947. One groups runs southwest / northeast, another longer group northwest / southeast

Full Description

The remains of numerous braided trackways of unknown date seen criss-crossing Lype Common. One group cross from south-west to north-east, another longer group from north-west to south-east and can be traced for approximately 1 km. They can be seen as earthwork ditches and have been mapped from aerial photographs. [1-5]