MMO754 - Sub-circular enclosure to the south of Swansea Farm (Monument)

Summary

Undated sub-circular enclosure, visible as cropmarks on vertical air photographs taken in 1976. On the ground is an area of amorphous earthworks. These represent animal burrowing, a trackway, field boundaries and other slight scarps.

Full Description

Undated sub-circular enclosure approximately 70m across, visible as cropmarks on vertical air photographs. Centred at SS 9960 3320, to the south of Swansea Farm. [1] At the NGR cited is an area of amorphous earthworks representing animal burrowing, a trackway, removed field boundaries and other indefinable scarps. The features do not appear to represent an enclosure. [3]