MMO740 - Possible deserted settlement around St Mary Magdalene's Church (Monument)

Summary

Enclosure and linear banks, possibly relating to a deserted settlement, seen as earthworks on aerial photographs taken in 1947.

Full Description

Earthworks (enclosure and linear banks), possibly relating to a deserted settlement, in fields surrounding St Mary Magdelene's Church, Withiel Florey, centred at SS 9879 3321. These features include a rectangular banked enclosure (approximately 20m by 20m) and a banked field boundary to the south of the church. Parallel linear banks are visible to the east of the church and these may form parts of other enclosures or field boundaries. [1-2]