MMO713 - Medieval or post-medieval earthworks surrounding Lower and Higher Cowlings (Monument)

Summary

Medieval or post-medieval earthwork features, including ridge and furrow, field boundaries, a possible trackway and a linear mound. The whole area has now been disturbed and landscaped as part of Wimbleball Reservoir.

Full Description

Earthwork features of medieval or post-medieval date in fields surrounding Lower and Higher Cowlings. Features include a single field of ridge and furrow at SS 9663 3051, approached fron the west by a double banked linear feature, possibly a trackway. To the north at SS 9655 3059 lies an elongated mound (possibly a pillow mound). To the north of the modern lane, linking Higher and Lower Cowlings is a linear bank, possibly a field boundary. [1-3] The whole area has been disturbed by the construction of Wimbleball Reservoir, and subsequently landscaped to provide car parking and an amenity area. [4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]