MMO678 - Medieval and post-medieval earthworks at Cophole Farm (Monument)

Summary

A possible shrunken settlement, ridge and furrow, fragments of a catch meadow irrigation system and a small mound of uncertain function have been noted in aerial photographs.

Full Description

A post-medieval catch meadow irrigation system was noted on air photos at Cophole Farm. Centred at SS 986 324. [1,2] This area was looked at during the Brendon Hills Mapping Project. There was no sign of a catch meadow system at the location described by the previous authority, however, several other features were visible on the available air photographs. Two fields of probable medieval or post-medieval ridge and furrow are visible at SS 9870 3235 and SS 9815 3250. A small number of drainage ditches centred around SS 983 327, may be the fragments of a catch meadow system. A number of linked ditched and banked linear features are visible to the west of Cophole Farm buildings (SS 9840 3235). These features appear to include a possible hollow way, and may form part of a shrunken or deserted farmstead. A small mound is visible at SS 9813 3259, which is of uncertain date and function. [3]