MMO675 - Medieval or post-medieval water meadow and ridge and furrow at Kings Brompton Farm (Monument)

Summary

Ridge and furrow, field boundaries and a field gutter system, in fields surrounding Kings Brompton Farm. They are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1947, and likely to be of medieval or post-medieval date.

Full Description

A water meadow system, field boundaries and ridge and furrow, in fields surrounding Kings Brompton Farm. These features were visible on aerial photographs and are likely to be of medieval or post medieval date. This system lies on a steep sided stream valley and may, at its northern end, link up with that associated with Leigh Farm, described in record MMO676. Centred at SS 960 360. [1-4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]