MMO673 - Stolford deserted farmstead, Brompton Regis (Monument)

Summary

The deserted farmstead of Stolford is visible on aerial photographs taken 1971 and believed to be of a post-medieval date. Field gutters and a linear field bank are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1964.

Full Description

The deserted farmstead of Stolford is known from aerial photos of 1971 and believed to be of a post-medieval date. [1-4] Parallel field gutters, probably part of a catch meadow irrigation system associated with the farm, and a linear field bank of probable post-medieval date, were visible on vertical aerial photographs taken in 1964. [5,6] Stolford has now almost completely disappeared. Only the fragmentary remains of the rear wall of a building survive at SS 9897 3207. An amorphous platform area is just discernible in front of the wall, but this is probably largely due to the removal of the building and the levelling off of the site. [7] The farmstead is depicted on Kings Brompton Tithe Map [8]. This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [9]