MMO671 - Thorn deserted medieval farmstead, Brompton Regis (Monument)

Summary

A deserted medieval farm site, mentioned in the lay subsidy of 1327. There are several possible sites in this area but very little is visible from the ground. A linear system of possible drainage ditches is visible on aerial photographs.

Full Description

A deserted medieval farm site. Adam atte Thorne is mentioned in the lay subsidy of 1327. [1,5] The tithe map of 1840 shows two fields named "Great Thorn Close" and "Higher Thorne Close", but no buildings are shown. [2] Higher Thorn Close is mentioned on the Ordnance Survey 6 inch map of 1962. [3] There are several possible sites for a medieval farmstead in this area, but very little is visible from the ground. [4] A linear system of ditches, possibly drainage, is visible on aerial photographs of the area. [8,9] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [10]