MMO655 - Blagdon Cottages, Cutcombe (Monument)

Historic mapping shows the original site of Blagdon Cottages, which now appear to survive as ruins.

Full Description

Blagdon Cottages are shown and described, immediately east of Blagdon Cross on Ordnance Survey mapping of 1889. [1] The cottages are again shown on the 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map. [2] Nothing is shown at the same location on c.1998 Ordnance Survey mapping. [3] A linear bank or wall, coinciding with the northern boundary of the line of the cottages marked on the 1889 map, is visible on the vertical aerial photographs and was mapped during the Brendon Hills Mapping Project. [4,5] The Tithe Map for Cutcombe shows the site as a small land parcel abutting the road. No house is depicted but the plot is annotated 561, which the accompanying Apportionment describes as a cottage and garden owned by Thomas Evans and occupied by John Bennett and George Hole. This suggests a building was located here at this time. [6] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [7]