MMO651 - Medieval and post-medieval activity west of Red Door Farm (Monument)

Summary

Earthworks of medieval or later date noted on aerial photographs taken in 1947, including field banks, a possible trackway and several small stone quarries, overlain by post-medieval field gutters.

Full Description

The remains of several small stone quarries are visible as earthworks to the west of Red Door Farm, Exton. An area of linear quarrying, with overall dimensions of 60x8m and a maximum of 8m deep, lies at SS 9240 3340. In the field to the north of are two small quarry scoops and some linear quarrying at SS 9240 3345 and an amorphous area of quarrying at SS 9245 3350. These quarries are overlain by the well preserved remains of a field gutter system. [1] An air photographic survey and transcription was undertaken of this area as part of the Brendon Hills Mapping Project. The quarries described by the previous authority were not visible on the available photographs although linear areas of quarrying were identified at SS 9244 3344 and SS 9250 3340. In addition to these and the field gutter system described above, the earthworks of a double banked trackway and curved field bank, and rectangular banked enclosure lie centred at SS 9237 3349. These are overlain by the field gutters. [2-5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]