Summary

An irregular enclosure is visible as an earthwork situated 250 metres west of Warren Farmhouse, Exmoor. Earthworks of the banks survive measuring 2 metres wide and up to 1 metre high. There is no visible entrance. The banks have been cut by a leat of the water meadow system, indicating that the enclosure predates the 19th century settlement at Warren Farm, and is contemporary with the post medieval earthworks and pillow mounds. It has been suggested the enclosure is a former garden for Warren Cottages.

Full Description

Centred at SS79254073 are the remains of a sub-rectangular enclosure. It consists of a very sharply defined bank, 0.9m high, composed of earth and stone, forming a U-shape, with the western end being open. The date and function of the feature are uncertain, but it is almost certainly post-medieval, and may have been a small paddock or enclosure for stock, or possibly a garden. Now engulfed by bracken. Surveyed at 1:2500 scale. (1-4) The enclosure described above is clearly visible on aerial photographs south of Warren Farm, Exmoor. In places the banks have been cut by a leat of the 19th century water meadow, indicating that it most likely predates the 19th century settlement at Warren Farm, and is contemporary with the nearby earthworks and pillow mounds (5-6).