Summary

A contour leat running from SS 78904095 to SS 79554057. The western section generally measures 0.6m wide with a low spread running down from the east side of the farm. To the south of the farm it is barely discernable. The leat does not cut any other features but it is cut by C19 field boundaries and road. This leat is one of several recorded individually that is in fact part of the substantial water meadow system now recorded under NMR UID 1475879.

Full Description

A contour leat running from SS 78904095 to SS 79554057. The western section generally measures 0.6m wide with a low spread running down from the east side of the farm. To the south of the farm it is barely discernable. The leat does not cut any other features but it is cut by C19 field boundaries and road (1-3). The leat described above is clearly visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs, and is apparently fact part of the substantial water meadow system now recorded under NMR UID 1475879 (4).