Summary

A number of catchwater leats at Warren Farm are visible on aerial photographs, as well as a contour leat running from the Warren to Dry Hill. They are fairly well preserved, and are part of the substantial water meadow system extending from Prayway Meads to Warren Farm. This system has now been recorded separately under NMR UID 1475879 for clarity.

Full Description

A contour leat running from the Warren to Dry Hill. It is fairly well preserved throught its length measuring 0.6m wide with a down slope bank up to 0.5m high and 1.5m wide. (1-3) A system of catchwater leats is centred at SS79454062 on the south-facing slopes of the Exe valley below Warren Farm. At least four, and perhaps as many as six leats, are visible. They survive as slight channels cut into the natural slopes to a depth of 0.6m. They were presumably intended to convey water from the streams which form the tributaries of the Exe, onto the steep natural slopes. They are prbably of 19th century date andmay be contemporary with Warre Farm. Three of the leats cut through pillow mounds (SS74SE37). Surveyed at 1:2500 scale. (4) The contour and catchwater leats described above are clearly visible on aerial photographers, and are clearly part of the extensive catchwater meadow system which extends across Prayway Meads, The Warren and Warren Farm. A number of these leats have been recorded individually, and have now been combined under one record (NMR UID 1475879) for clarity (5).