Summary

North Lode workings, part of the New Florence Iron Mine complex consists of four adits and two shafts and would appear to date form the 1870s. There are other prospecting pits visible in the area. The best preserved adit is visible as a gulley measuring 22m long and 3.2m deep with an associated spoil heap.

Full Description

North Lode workings, part of the New Florence Iron Mine complex consists of four adits and two shafts and would appear to date form the 1870s. There are other prospecting pits visible in the area. The best preserved adit is visible as a gulley measuring 22m long and 3.2m deep with an associated spoil heap (1-3). The prospecting pits described above are visible on aerial photographs as a series of shallow earthworks. Very little of New Florence Iron Mine can be seen on aerial photographs due to the dense vegetation of Radworthy Down Cleave; however these pits are the exception (4).