MMO591 - Post-medieval water meadow with ridge and furrow at Higher Hone (Monument)

Summary

A post-medieval field gutter system and possibly earlier ridge and furrow at Higher Hone, visible on aerial photographs taken in 1947.

Full Description

A post-medieval water meadow system at Higher Hone noted on air photos of 1947. [1,2] Linear ditches associated with the water meadow system were visible on vertical aerial photographs in fields to the west of Higher and Lower Hone. These ditches appear to be incorporated into a ridge and furrow system which may be earlier in date. [3-5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]