MMO586 - Post-medieval water meadow at Armoor Farm (Monument)

A post-medieval field gutter system, visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken in 1947.

Full Description

Post-medieval water meadow system visible on vertical aerial photographs at Armoor Farm, Exton. [1-4] The system may be associated with the farm waterwheel. [5] It is downstream of Armoor Farm as plotted and therefore could be a system using outflow from the tailrace but not supplying the water power. It could be fed by the strem to the east. [6] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [7]