MMO583 - Possible medieval farmstead and post-medieval linhay and barn, Knaphindham Rocks (Monument)

Summary

Possible medieval farmstead at Knaphindham. A linhay, barn and yard at Knaphindham Rocks are shown on the Exton Tithe Map of 1838. Associated enclosures are visible on vertical aerial photographs taken in 1947.

Full Description

A deserted farm site at Knaphindham Rocks. [1] The tithe map for the area shows two buildings in a small enclosure, which are named as a linhay, barn and yard [2,3]. The first edition Ordnance Survey map depicts a single building, probably the barn, in a small enclosure [4]. The remains of the enclosure are preserved as field boundaries, shown on the 1973 Ordnance Survey map [5]. [6] The enclosure and field banks are clearly visible on vertical aerial photographs of the area. [7,8] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [9]