MMO576 - Post-medieval water meadow south and west of North Wheddon Farm (Monument)

Summary

A post-medieval water meadow system and field banks are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1947 and 1964.

Full Description

A post-medieval water meadow system with associated field banks, lies to the south and west of North Weddon Farm and South Weddon Farm. These features are visible on vertical aerial photographs and were plotted as part of the Brendon Hills Mapping Project. [1-4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]