MMO562 - Post-medieval farmstead south of Triscombe Wood (Monument)

Summary

An apparent deserted farm site, south of Triscombe Wood, is visible as ruined buildings on aerial photographs taken in 1947. Nothing could not be located during field investigation in 1997, in an area of improved pasture.

Full Description

A review of available aerial photographs by McDonnell notes walls forming small enclosures and possible building remains south of Triscombe Wood. [1-3] The National Grid Reference cited by [3] (SS 920 374) falls in an improved pasture field where no surface evidence could be found of any archaeological features. [4] The remains of several conjoined buildings are visible on vertical aerial photographs, immediately to the south of a modern hedge at SS 9207 3735. To the west at SS 9202 3734, is a large amorphous feature (approximately 20 metres by 25 metres). These features are considered likely to be the remains of a deserted post-medieval farmstead. [2,5] Not mentioned in Aston's list of deserted settlements. [6] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [7]