MMO552 - Post-medieval fish ponds west of Cutcombe (Monument)

Summary

Possible post-medieval fish ponds leading into what is shown as 'Newpark Pond', which can be seen on historic mapping and are visible on vertical aerial photographs taken in 1947.

Full Description

At least two rectilinear ponds are visible on vertical aerial photographs at SS 9260 3922, to the west of Cutcombe. They were plotted during the Brendon Hills Mapping Project and are considered to be post-medieval fishponds. [1-1] The fishponds can be traced on the 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map and the 6" map drawn in 1962. They lead into what is now known as 'Newpark Pond', which was also extant on the three maps. [3-5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]