MMO516 - Post-medieval pound on Halscombe Allotment (Monument)

Summary

A rectangular enclosure on south facing slopes has been interpreted from air photos as a stock pound of post medieval date.

Full Description

A rectangular bank defined enclosure interpreted as a stock pound of post medieval date is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards, centred at circa SS 8200 3299. The enclosure is approximately 85 metres long northwest to southeast and 45 metres wide. The southeastern edge of the enclosure appears to abut the line of the track crossing Halscombe Allotment between Portchester Post and Upper Willingford Corner, possibly supporting the interpretation that the enclosure post dates the formalisation of the track. Nonetheless, a great number of packhorse roads or hollow ways are visible in this area, focusing on the area of Upper Willingford Bridge, indicating that it was probably an important crossing point over Dane's Brook for stock for some time. [1-5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]