MMO514 - 19th Century leat to Lyshwell Farm (Monument)

Summary

A well preserved leat or carriage gutter of probable 19th century date is visible as an earthwork, carrying water from Molland Common to Lyshwell Farm, and may feed a water meadow to the south of the Farm.

Full Description

A well preserved leat is visible as an earthwork, carrying water from Molland Common to Lyshwell Farm. It survives as a ditch 1.8 metres wide and 0.5 metres deep, supported by a bank on its lower side. [1] Centred on circa SS 8327 3047, in total the leat is over 1200 metres long, although it is clearly visible on aerial photographs only for the western 800 metres; however the full length of the leat is marked on the Ordnance Survey maps of this area from the 1st Edition onwards. The leat may in fact be a carriage gutter of probable 19th Century date, feeding a water meadow to the south of Lyshwell Farm. [2-5] The current course of the leat as shown on the 2018 MasterMap data continues east from the southern side of Lyshwell Farm, before turning southwards at SS 8380 3055 (south of the sheep dip) and then rejoining the stream to the south at SS 8382 3048. [6] Leat associated with modern sheep dip. Leat grass sided and with water present. Emanates from Soakey Moor. [7] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [9]