MMO508 - World War Two miliary training area at Hawkridge Common (Monument)

Summary

Evidence for military training can be seen as earthworks and surface disturbances on aerial photographs of the 1940s. Features survive in the field as circular and sub-circular enclosures defined by sharp earthen banks.

Full Description

SS 81483460; SS 81693458; SS 81723460; SS 81823454. Mounds seen on aerial photographs close to Green Barrow (MSO8684) may be further barrows or clearance mounds. [1-3] Centred at SS 8155 3462, in the area west of Green Barrow is an area containing mounds and other features which represent training activity during World War Two. There are several circular and subcircular enclosures defined by sharp earthen banks 0.4 metres high and measuring 6 metres in diameter. These may be mortar positions. [4] Hawkridge Common, Halscombe Allotment and Withypool Hill were used as military training areas during the Second World War and evidence for this can be seen as earthworks and surface disturbances on aerial photographs of the 1940s. The visible features include short linear slit trenches and weapons pits up to 6 metres long and circa 1.5 wide, also known as foxholes, and circular pits up to 4 metres in diameter which might have been caused by explosives or excavated for use as mortar positions, as suggested by the above authority. More amorphous surface features may be evidence for temporary field gun emplacements. The whole area is crossed by numerous vehicle tracks, but it is not clear whether these relate to the earthwork features or a separate phase of training exploiting the fieldworks as obstacles. [5-7] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [8]