MMO490 - Possible post-medieval field clearance mounds on Ilkerton Ridge (Monument)

Summary

Two small mounds noted on aerial photographs are thought to represent field clearance mounds dating from the post-medieval period, and may relate to a field system noted to the northwest.

Full Description

Two small mounds are visible at SS 7243 4444 and SS 7245 4443, measuring approximately 9 to 10 metres cross. They resemble field clearance mounds, and are likely related to the field system described in MDE20387. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]