Summary

A circular turf-covered mound measuring 4.3m in diameter and 0.4m high. Its date and purpose are unclear but it lies within an area used for military training in World War II. Several other similar features in the area have been identified as possible prehistoric cairns.

Full Description

A circular turf-covered, earthen mound is centred at SS 7773 4384. It is 4.3m in diameter and 0.4m high. Its date and purpose are unclear, but it lies within an area used for military exercises during WW2. (1) The mound described above is visible on aerial photographs, slightly obscured by vegetation. Two prehistoric cairns can be seen 50 metres to the north west and 320 metres west of this mound, and it may represent the remains of a third cairn or other funerary monument. Numerous impact craters from the Exmoor Firing Range can also be seen in the immediate vicinty, and it seems likely that the feature would have sustained some damage at least during military training exercises in the Second World War (2).