Summary

A small circular mound, previously interpreted as a possible hut circle, is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs, located on the north facing slope of Shilstone Hill. No trace of any such feature was located during field investigations.

Full Description

A circular feature, possibly a hut circle is recorded by McDonnell(a) at SS 76274657. No trace of the feature described by (1) could be seen at the NGR cited. (2) A small circular mound is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs, located on the north facing slope of Shilstone Hill at circa SS 76264656. It appears to be approximately 5 metres in diameter. No evidence of internal spaces or features can be seen to support the interpretation as a hut circle. An interpretation as a small clearance cairn, possibly related to medieval enclosure activity, is suggested by this authority. It remains visible on aerial photographs of 1995. (3-4)