MMO436 - Pre-enclosure trackways at Brendon Hill (Monument)

Summary

Trackways extending for two kilometres over Brendon Hill, visible as cropmarks and earthworks on aerial photographs of 1947 and 1971. They may not all be contemporary but they all seem to pre-date the enclosure fields.

Full Description

ST 0015 3490, ST 0130 3455. Trackways, Wiveliscombe Barrow. [1,2] A series of trackways were seen as earthworks and cropmarks and mapped from aerial photographs. The trackways are not continuous but extend from near Brendon Hill (ST 0222 3436) to ST 0017 3498 and are aligned northwest to southeast. The date of these trackways is not clear, it is debatable whether they are all contemporary, but they all seem to predate the enclosure fields and some are cut by trackways associated with ironstone mining (MMO1121). [3-5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]