Summary

A probably nineteenth century water channel of a type known as a leat or head-main is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork 1.8 kilometres long on the north-east facing combe slopes above Allcombe Water.

Full Description

For setails see county SMR. (1) A water channel is visible on aerial photographs as a 1.8 kilometres long earthwork, centred approximately on SS 82824073 on the north-east facing combe slopes above Allcombe Water. The channel, of a type known variously as a leat, gutter or head-main, was probably part of nineteenth century agricultural improvements on Exmoor. Fed by a source near Larkbarrow Corner at circa SS 82484144, it was possibly intended to supply Hill Farm with fresh water. (2-3)