MMO391 - Possible rectilinear enclosure south of Court Plantation (Monument)

Summary

A possible rectilinear enclosure of unknown date is visible as a low earthwork and cropmarks on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards. The pasture in this field has been improved and the earthworks may have been levelled.

Full Description

A flish mark suggesting an irregular enclosure southwest of Court Plantation. [1,2] The enclosure may be connected with Wheal Gregory mine. [3] A possible enclosure of unknown date is visible as a low earthwork on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards, centred on circa SS 8508 3749, immediately to the south of Court Plantation, Exford parish. The rectilinear enclosure is situated on a steep northeast facing slope in shape, measures circa 75 by 45 metres in size and is aligned roughly northwest to southeast. The enclosing banks are relatively narrow, no more than 3 metres wide. Further banks within the enclosure may be the remains of internal subdivisions, possibly building platforms or terraces. A former trackway may run alongside the enclosure, visible as a cropmark on 1985 photography. The pasture in this field has been improved in the years following the Second World War and the earthworks may have been levelled. The Somerset County HER entry suggested that the possible enclosure may be connected with the nearby Wheal Gregory mine [3]. In the opinion of this authority as the mine was in operation by the late 1850s and this enclosure appears to bear no relation to the surrounding field system, probably of similar date, this appears unlikely. Aerial photography of 1985, taken following the destruction of the earthworks, show cropmarks potentially indicative of broad ditches on the northeastern side of the former internal banks. It may be possible that the rectilinear enclosure was sited around a much earlier, possibly hengiform, monument, although in this instance one would expect ditches to be located within the earthworks, not downslope of them. Further investigation into this aspect of the site is required. [1-5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]