MMO3805 - Medieval or post-medieval boundaries north and south of Shoulbarrow (Monument)

Summary

Possible medieval or post-medieval boundaries are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs. They may relate to the numerous medieval strip fields in Challacombe parish or may represent later field boundaries.

Full Description

SS 6921 4031. Low bank aligned northwest to southeast forming old field boundary visible on aerial photographs taken in 1947 north of Shoulsbarrow. [1,2] Possible medieval or post-medieval boundaries are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs to the north and south of Shoulsbarrow. They are centred at SS 6911 4023, SS 6921 4031 and SS 6918 4002. They are not marked on the historic editions of the Ordnance Survey map so they were presumably out of use before the mid 19th Century. They may relate to the numerous medieval strip fields in Challacombe parish or may represent later field boundaries. However they may not even be contemporary features but they are all likely to relate to medieval or post-medieval activity at Shoulsbarrow. [3,4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]