MMO3802 - Post-medieval water meadow northwest of Bodley (Monument)

Fragments of a possible post-medieval water meadow are visible on aerial photographs as earthworks.

Full Description

Fragments of a possible post-medieval water meadow, known locally as a catchwater meadow, is visible on aerial photographs, as earthworks. Parts of four ditches extend along the contour to the north west of Bodley. They are centred at SS 6675 4542. If these are the remains of a water meadow then these approximately parallel gutters would be carefully overflowed to distribute flowing water evenly down the slope over the surface of the meadow. This helped to prevent freezing in winter and encouraged early growth in spring, thereby providing extra feed for livestock. [1-3]