MMO3801 - Post-medieval water meadow west and south of Bodley (Monument)

Summary

A post-medieval water meadow, known locally as a catchwater meadow, is visible on aerial photographs as earthworks.

Full Description

A post-medieval water meadow, known locally as a catchwater meadow, is visible on aerial photographs, as earthworks. Ditches extend to the west and south of Bodley, south of Middle Bodley and East Bodley. The system is centred at SS 6656 4507 and extends between SS 6651 4524 and SS 6675 4489. These approximately parallel gutters were carefully overflowed to distribute flowing water evenly down the slope over the surface of the meadow. This helped to prevent freezing in winter and encouraged early growth in spring, thereby providing extra feed for livestock. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]