MMO3784 - Post-medieval extractive pit east of the Pulham river (Monument)

Summary

A post-medieval extractive pit is visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken in 1947. It is situated to the east of the Pulham river on the crest of the valley side.

Full Description

A post-medieval extractive pit is visible as earthworks on aerial photographs. It is situated to the east of the Pulham river on the crest of the valley side. It is centred at SS 9562 3226. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]