Summary

Evidence of iron mining activity of probable post-medieval date is visible on aerial photographs as the earthwork remains of an adit gulley and associated spoil heap located to the north of an area of probable prospecting pits. Within the area of prospection the location of a shaft, probably for ventilation, can be seen as a circular hollow.

Full Description

For details see county SMR. (1) A shaft, adit and spoil heap are depicted on the Ordnance Survey 2nd edition 25" mapping of 1904 (source 2). Centred at SS 8202 3752 are the remains of an iron mine. It consists of a linear gulley 5m wide, 0.6m deep and about 30m long. A very disturbed spoil heap is visible at its north-eastern end. The site of the shaft, some 84m to the south-west of the adit gulley, is marked by a sub-circular hollow 5.2m in diameter and 0.5 m deep. The shaft lies in an extensive area of shallow surface scoops and depressions, which are probably prospecting pits. (3) Earthwork evidence for iron mining of probable post-medieval date is visible on aerial photographs centred on circa SS 8203 3754. The remains consist of an adit gulley, evidence for a former air shaft and area of possible prospecting pits. The adit gulley is centred on circa 8207 3757, is up to 48 metres in length and 7 wide with an associated spoil heap at its north-eastern tip. To the south of the gulley, shallow surface scoops and depressions can be seen to cover an area of circa 2.5 hectares. As described above, these probably represent a period of speculative ore prospecting. Within this area, the location of a shaft, probably for ventilation, can be seen as a larger and deeper circular hollow centred on circa SS 81973750. (4-5)