MMO3757 - Post-medieval field boundaries and narrow ridge and furrow south of Elworthy Combe (Monument)

Summary

The remains of field boundaries and narrow ridge and furrow of probable post-medieval date can be seen on aerial photographs as earthworks.

Full Description

The remains of field boundaries and narrow ridge and furrow of probable post-medieval date can be seen on aerial photographs as earthworks immediately to the south of Elworthy Combe, centred on approximately ST 0760 3397. The narrow ridge and furrow can be seen on aerial photographs of the 1940s as roughly north-west to south-east orientated earthwork banks, spaced on average 3 metres apart, covering an area of almost 4 hectares. This possible evidence of cultivation is cut on the eastern side by a small enclosure containing a quarry at circa ST 0776 3404. The northern extent of the ridge and furrow appears to be defined by two trackways, recorded separately, although their possible association with the aforementioned quarrying may indicate that they post-date the ridge and furrow. The tracks also cut relict field boundaries visible to the east and west of the ridge and furrow. It is unclear from the aerial photographs alone whether the relict boundaries abut, and therefore post-date the extant post-medieval field boundaries, or were superseded by the very regular field boundaries. The earthworks are not visible on aerial photographs taken later than the 1940s, but they might survive underneath dense vegetation cover. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]