MMO3755 - Post-medieval field system east of Holcombe Water Farm (Monument)

Summary

The remains of field boundaries and narrow ridge and furrow of probable post-medieval date can be seen on aerial photographs as earthworks.

Full Description

The remains of field boundaries and narrow ridge and furrow of probable post-medieval date can be seen on aerial photographs as earthworks on the upper east facing slopes of the hill to the east of Holcombe Water Farm. The earthworks are centred very approximately on ST 06693406, an island of earlier post-medieval cultivation surviving within an area of very regular, probably 19th enclosure. The narrow ridge and furrow can be seen on aerial photographs up to the 1960s as roughly north to south orientated earthwork banks covering an area of just over 2 hectares within a NNW-SSE orientated field. The banks are spaced on average 3 metres apart. Curvilinear earthwork field boundary banks are visible immediately to the north and south of the ridge and furrow. Those visible to the south of the ridge and furrow might represent a pre-19th century road, a precursor of the extant road immediately to the south. All have been levelled by 1970. [1-5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]