MMO3754 - Possible medieval farmstead overlooking Horse Parks Wood (Monument)

Summary

Earthworks visible on aerial photographs may be the remains of a building platform or enclosure, possibly the remains of a deserted farmstead of medieval date.

Full Description

Earthworks visible on aerial photographs, situated at circa ST 06513497 on the north facing slopes overlooking Horse Parks Wood, may be the remains building platforms or enclosures defined by a ditch or hollow way up to 10 metres wide. The ditches enclose a subrectangular platform approximately 50 metres by 35 metres in size at circa ST 06543497, and a second possible platform 95 metres by 25 can be seen circa 40 metres to the west. They lay within the southeast corner of a former field, the boundaries of which were removed in the years following the Second World War and replaced with those now extant. The function of the earthworks is unclear, but it is possibly they are the remains of deserted farmstead of medieval date. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]