MMO3753 - Late prehistoric oval enclosure above Horse Parks Wood (Monument)

Summary

Evidence for a possible ditch-defined oval enclosure potentially of late prehistoric date can be seen as a cropmark on aerial photographs.

Full Description

Evidence for a possible ditch-defined enclosure potentially of late prehistoric date can be seen as a cropmark on aerial photographs, centred on circa ST 06663515, on the north facing slopes above Horse Parks Wood. The possible enclosure is defined by a narrow cropmark interpreted as signifying a buried ditch less than 2 metres broad. No indication of an accompanying bank could be seen. The possible enclosure is roughly egg shaped, and measures approximately 73 metres along its long axis diameter. No internal features can be seen. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]