MMO3752 - Late prehistoric circular enclosure above Holcombe Water (Monument)

Summary

Evidence for a possible bank-defined circular enclosure potentially of late prehistoric date can be seen on infra-red aerial photographs.

Full Description

Evidence for a possible bank-defined enclosure potentially of late prehistoric date can be seen as a cropmark on aerial photographs, centred on circa ST 06443439, on the west-west facing slopes above the head of Holcombe Water combe. The possible enclosure is situated approximately 20 metres below the crest of the hill, at the southern end of which is also visible the Elworthy Barrows Hillfort. The possible enclosure is defined by a pale cropmark visible on infra-red aerial photographs and interpreted as signifying a levelled earthwork bank between 5 and 8 metres broad. No indication of an accompanying ditch could be seen. The possible enclosure is roughly circular in shape and measures approximately 100 metres in diameter. No internal features can be seen. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]