MMO3751 - Undated linear earthwork south of Horse Parks Wood (Monument)

Summary

A fragmentary linear earthwork of unknown date and function is visible on aerial photographs, to the south of Horse Parks Wood.

Full Description

A fragmentary linear earthwork is visible on aerial photographs, to the south of Horse Parks Wood, centred approximately on ST 06483478. The earthwork resembles a spread bank up to 10 metres broad which is visible for around to 680 metres on a roughly north-east to south- south-west orientation, except at its south-western end which appears to have been almost completely levelled, The function of the earthwork is uncertain but it may represent the remains of a boundary bank. It does not correspond to any extant field pattern but may be aligned upon Holcombe Water Combe. It is possible the earthwork predates the post-medieval enclosure in this area, but is of unknown date. A similar feature has been recorded 300 metres to the west. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]