MMO3694 - Post-medieval water meadow northeast of Stanborough (Monument)

A post-medieval leat or gutter is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1947 as an earthwork.

Full Description

A post-medieval leat or gutter is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork south of Lower Hayne, Old Cleeve. Located at approximately ST 0312 3692, the leat runs from ST 0306 3674 northeast as far as ST 0313 3702. It appears to follow the contours of the slope, and fades from view at Lower Hayne Farm. The leat is depicted on the first edition Ordnance Survey map of 1888 suggesting it was still in use at this point. Its precise function is unclear, although it was obviously designed to channel water from the nearby stream directly to Lower Hayne. It is possible that there was a post-medieval water wheel or similar at Lower Hayne, although there is no record of this. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]