MMO3677 - Late prehistoric subrectangular enclosure south of Clitsome Farm (Monument)

Summary

A subrectangular enclosure of probable later prehistoric or Iron Age date is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1962 as a cropmark.

Full Description

A subrectangular enclosure of probable later prehistoric or Iron Age date is visible on aerial photographs as a cropmark in fields south of Clitsome Farm, Nettlecombe. Centred at approximately ST 0389 3905, the enclosure is defined by a darker line of crop growth, suggesting the presence of a ditch and measuring between 1 and 1.5 metres wide. The enclosure itself measures 33 metres long by 30 metres wide, and has rounded corners, a typical feature of Iron Age enclosures in this area. There is a break in the cropmark on the northwestern side which may represent an entranceway, although it seems a large break for this purpose. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]