MMO3676 - Late prehistoric subrectangular enclosure north of Vemplett's Cross (Monument)

Summary

A subrectangular, almost square, enclosure of probable later prehistoric or Iron Age date is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1995 as a cropmark. It is bisected by a post-medieval field boundary running through the entranceway.

Full Description

A cropmark enclosure has been noted on various aerial photographs. [1-3] A subrectangular, almost square, enclosure of probable Later Prehistoric or Iron Age date is visible on aerial photographs as a cropmark north of Vemplett's Cross, Nettlecombe. Centred at approximately ST 0459 3880, the feature is visible as an area of darker crop growth, suggesting the presence of a ditch up to 4 metres wide, which defines a roughly square enclosure measuring 53 metres long by 50 metres wide. The enclosure has rounded corners, typical of Iron Age enclosures in this area. It is bisected by a post medieval field boundary which runs through the entranceway on the western end of the southern side. [4-5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]