MMO3664 - Possible late prehistoric subcircular enclosure west of Leigh Barton Farm (Monument)

Summary

A sub circular enclosure is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1996 as a cropmark. Its precise date is uncertain, but it is most likely to be prehistoric.

Full Description

A sub circular enclosure is visible on aerial photographs as a cropmark in a field west of Leigh Barton, Old Cleeve. Centred at approximately ST 0236 3588, the feature is visible as a line of darker crop growth, probably from a ditch forming an incomplete circular enclosure measuring 36 metres across. The cropmark itself measures between 1.5 and 3 metres wide. The precise date of this feature is uncertain, but it is most likely to belong to the later prehistoric period. [1-2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]