MMO3662 - Sub-rectangular enclosure west of Rodhuish (Monument)

Summary

A sub-rectangular enclosure, of probable prehistoric date, is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs taken in 1996 and 2006. Its precise date is uncertain.

Full Description

A sub-rectangular enclosure, of probable prehistoric date, is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs west of Rodhuish, Withycombe. Centred at approximately ST 0048 3964, the enclosure is visible as a line of darker crop growth, suggesting the presence of a ditch which forms an enclosure 75 metres long and 55 metres wide. A break in the cropmark on the western side may represent an entranceway. The precise date of the feature is uncertain, but it is almost certainly Later Prehistoric, possibly Iron Age (1).