MMO3627 - Post-medieval field boundary on Hawkridge Ridge (Monument)

Summary

The earthwork remains of a field boundary of probable post-medieval date are visible on aerial photographs.

Full Description

The earthwork remains of a field boundary of probable post-medieval date are visible on aerial photographs, centred on circa SS 8746 3022 towards the southeastern tip of Hawkridge Ridge. The bank is visible for over 80 metres, aligned roughly northeast to southwest, and is less than 2 metres wide. It is not depicted on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, supporting the interpretation that they were removed prior to its publication in 1890. However it appears to be aligned upon the boundary dividing Great Birchcleeve Wood and Horse Wood to the northeast and may therefore be post-medieval in date. The bank remains visible on aerial photographs of 1976 but its condition after this date is unknown. [1-4] The boundary is not shown on the Tithe Map for Hawkridge. [5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]