MMO3626 - Undated oval pit east of Horse Wood (Monument)

Summary

An oval pit of uncertain date can be seen as an earthwork on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards, as an earthwork.

Full Description

An oval pit can be seen as an earthwork about 25 metres in diameter, on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards, on the west facing slopes above the River Barle approximately 400 metres to the south of Slade farm. The date and function of the earthworks is uncertain. The extant field boundaries to the south, west and north appear to respect the earthworks. The pit may simply be a quarry of post-medieval date and this may be coincidental. A circular mound or platform of about 15 metres diameter is visible within the pit. This may simply be spoil from the excavation of the pit but alternatively could be the remains of a hut platform of prehistoric date. [1-3] The feature is not shown on the Tithe Map for Dulverton or the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. The field boundary pattern is the same as that shown on the 2021 MasterMap data on both maps. [4-6] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [7]