MMO3623 - Post-medieval field boundaries and narrow ridge cultivation northeast of Parsonage Farm (Monument)

Summary

The earthwork remains of two field boundaries and narrow ridge and furrow of probable post-medieval date is visible on aerial photographs. The boundaries are thought to have been removed prior to 1890.

Full Description

The earthwork remains of two field boundaries and narrow ridge and furrow of probable post-medieval date are visible on aerial photographs, centred on circa SS 8601 3214 to the northeast of Parsonage Farm. The relict boundaries fit into the surrounding, probably post-medieval field system and are probably contemporary with it. However, they are not depicted on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, supporting the interpretation that they were removed prior to its publication in 1890. They cannot be seen on aerial photographs of 1972 and have probably been levelled by this date. [1-4] The Tithe Map for Hawkridge shows this area as part of a much larger open field, with only the southern boundary extant at this time. This suggests that the field system dates from earlier than 1841. [5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]